Agenda and draft minutes

Annual Meeting/ Mayor Making, Council - Monday, 16th May, 2022 7.00 pm

Venue: Bourne Hall, Spring Street, Ewell

Contact: Democratic Services, Email: democraticservices@epsom-ewell.gov.uk  tel: 01372 732000

Items
No. Item

1.

Councillor Clive Smitheram

Minutes:

It was with great sadness that the Mayor announced the death of Councillor Clive Smitheram. The Mayor extended the Council’s thoughts and best wishes to Councillor Smitheram’s family at this extremely sad time.

Councillors Hannah Dalton, Julie Morris, Alex Coley on behalf of Jan Mason, Steven McCormick, David Reeve, Barry Nash, Liz Frost, Debbie Monksfield, Nigel Collin and Bernie Muir paid tribute to Councillor Smitheram as a colleague, Ward Councillor and friend.

As a mark of respect, the Council stood in a minute’s silence.

2.

To Elect the Mayor

Minutes:

It was proposed by Councillor Neil Dallen, seconded by Councillor Julie Morris and resolved by the Council:

That Councillor Clive Woodbridge be elected Mayor for the Municipal Year 2022/23.

3.

To elect the Deputy Mayor

a)            Vote of Thanks to the retiring Mayor

b)            Presentation of badge to the retiring Mayor and gift to the Mayoress

c)            Retiring Mayor’s retiring address

The retiring Mayor will vacate the Chair and, with the consent of the Council, will leave the Hall with the Dias Party and the Deputy Mayor and Deputy Mayoress elect.

On returning to the Hall, the newly elected Mayor will take the Chair.

d)            Declaration of Acceptance of Office by the newly elected Mayor and Deputy Mayor.

Minutes:

It was proposed by Councillor Hannah Dalton, seconded by Councillor Debbie Monksfield and resolved by the Council:

That Councillor Rob Geleit be elected Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2022/23.

4.

Vote of Thanks

Minutes:

It was proposed by Councillor Eber Kington that a vote of thanks be recorded to the Outgoing Mayor, Councillor Peter O’Donovan. Accordingly, it was resolved:

That the Council place on record its high appreciation of the excellent and devoted service rendered by Councillor Peter O’Donovan during his term of office as Mayor.

 

5.

Declarations of Interest

To receive declarations of the existence and nature of any Disclosable Pecuniary Interests from Members in respect of any item to be considered at the meeting.

Minutes:

No declarations of interest were made by Councillors regarding items on the agenda.

6.

Outgoing Mayor's Badge and Outgoing Mayoress' Badge

Minutes:

The Chief Executive, on behalf of Members of the Council, presented a Badge of Office to Councillor Peter O’Donovan in recognition of his services to the Office of Mayor and the Council’s Badge to Mrs Sarah O’Donovan in recognition of her services as Mayoress. The gifts were acknowledged by Councillor O’Donovan who spoke of his privilege and pleasure to have been Mayor of the Borough, thanking all who had helped him during his term of office.

(The retiring Mayor, Councillor Peter O’Donovan, thereupon vacated the Chair and the newly elected Mayor, Councillor Clive Woodbridge, took the Chair)

7.

Declarations of Acceptance of Office

Minutes:

Councillor Clive Woodbridge and Councillor Rob Geleit made and subscribed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office as Mayor and Deputy Mayor respectively.

The Mayor spoke in acknowledgement of his election, announcing that he had selected the following organisations to help as his chosen charities:

·                     Epsom & Ewell Foodbank

·                     Shine Cancer Support

·                     Epsom Sports Club

·                     Cardiac Risk in the Young

·                     Racing Welfare

·                     Bliss

·                     JDRF Diabetes Research

8.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 412 KB

To confirm the Minutes of the Meeting of the Council held on 19 April 2022.

Minutes:

The Minutes of the Meeting of the Council held on 18 April 2022 were agreed as a true record and the Mayor was authorised to sign them.

9.

Epsom and Ewell Borough Council's Constitution pdf icon PDF 215 KB

The purpose of this report is to seek the Council’s approval of the Constitution.

Minutes:

The Council received a report seeking approval of the Constitution.

Following consideration, it was resolved by majority vote in favour:

(1)          That the Council approved the Constitution.

10.

Appointment of Committees 2022-23 pdf icon PDF 246 KB

To note the allocation of seats on Committees and Advisory Panels, approve the appointments to Committees and Advisory Panel and the appointments of Chairmen/ Chairs and Vice Chairmen/ Vice Chairs to such.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council considered a report seeking approval of the allocation of seats on Committees and Advisory Panels; the appointments to Committees and Advisory Panels and the appointment of Chairs and Vice-Chairs for the 2022/23 Municipal Year.

Following consideration, it was resolved with a majority vote in favour that the Council:

(1)          Noted the allocation of seats based on political balance  and proportionality;

(2)          Allocated seats on the Committees and Advisory Panels in accordance with the wishes of the political groups set out in Appendix 1 to the report and detailed below;

(3)          Appointed Chairman/Chairs and Vice Chairman/Chairs in light of the nominations received as set out in Appendix 1 to the report and detailed below.

(4)          Appointed all members of Council as substitutes for their group members on committees, where the group member is unable to attend a meeting.

Audit and Scrutiny Committee (10): Steve Bridger (Chair), Nigel Collin (Vice Chair), Rob Geleit, David Gulland, Christine Howells, Previn Jagutpal, Phil Neale, David Reeve, Alan Sursham, Chris Webb.

Community and Wellbeing Committee (10): Alex Coley (Chair), Christine Cleveland (Vice Chair), Bernice Froud, Luke Giles, Christine Howells, Debbie Monksfield, Julie Morris, Phil Neale, Guy Robbins, Peter Webb.

Environment & Safe Communities Committee (10): John Beckett (Chair), Arthur Abdulin (Vice Chair), Steve Bridger, Chris Frost, Rob Geleit, Steven McCormick, Lucie McIntyre, Julie Morris, Monica Coleman, Humphrey Reynolds.

Crime and Disorder Sub-Committee (5): To be appointed by the Environment and Safe Communities Committee.

Licensing and Planning Policy Committee (10): Steven McCormick (Chair), Peter O’Donovan (Vice Chair), Steve Bridger, Neil Dallen, Liz Frost, Rob Geleit, Julie Morris, Barry Nash, Phil Neale, Peter Webb.

Licensing Sub Committee Pool: Steven McCormick, Peter O’Donovan, Steve Bridger, Neil Dallen, Liz Frost, Rob Geleit, Julie Morris, Phil Neale, Peter Webb.

Planning Committee (13): Humphrey Reynolds (Chair), Phil Neale (Vice Chair), Kate Chinn, Alex Coley, Nigel Collin, Neil Dallen, David Gulland, Previn Jagutpal, Jan Mason, Steven McCormick, Lucie McIntyre, Peter O’Donovan, 1 Residents’ Association Group Councillor to be confirmed.

Strategy and Resources Committee (10): Neil Dallen (Chair), Hannah Dalton (Vice Chair), Kate Chinn, Monica Coleman, Liz Frost, David Gulland, Graham Jones, Colin Keane, Eber Kington, 1 Residents’ Association Group Councillor to be confirmed.

Shareholder Sub-Committee (5): To be appointed by the Strategy and Resources Committee.

Standards and Constitution Committee (9): Liz Frost (Chair), Hannah Dalton (Vice Chair), Kate Chinn, Monica Coleman, Luke Giles, Christine Howells, Previn Jagutpal, Eber Kington, David Reeve.

Financial Policy Panel (8): Neil Dallen (Chair), John Beckett, Alex Coley, Kate Chinn, Nigel Collin, Hannah Dalton, Colin Keane, Jan Mason.

Health Liaison Panel (7): Christine Cleveland (Chair), Liz Frost, Bernice Froud, Graham Jones, Deborah Monksfield, Chris Webb, Peter Webb.

Human Resources Panel (6): Peter Webb (Chair), Steve Bridger, Bernice Froud, Debbie Monksfield, Phil Neale, Guy Robbins.

Nonsuch Park Joint Management Committee (3): Kate Chinn, Colin Keane, David Reeve.

Surrey Police and Crime Panel (1): Hannah Dalton

11.

Representation on External Bodies pdf icon PDF 221 KB

This report seeks appointments to representation on external bodies.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council received a report seeking appointments to representation on external bodies.

Following consideration, it was resolved with a majority vote in favour:

That the Council:

(1)      Appointed representatives to the external bodies and inter authority partnerships set out in Appendix 1 to the report and detailed below;

(2)      Appointed the Member Champions set out in Appendix 1 to the report and detailed below;

(3)      Recommended the nominations of Borough Councillors as substitutes to the Epsom and Ewell Local Committee set out in Appendix 1 to the report and detailed below;

(4)      Noted the Officer/Member Working Groups appointed by Committees set out in Appendix 1 to the report and detailed below.

 

Outside bodies

Body on which Represented

Responsible Policy Committee

No of Reps

Appointed Representative (s)

Age Concern (Epsom and Ewell) – General Committee

C & W

2

Councillor Guy Robbins

 

Councillor Peter Webb

 

Central Surrey Community Action (formerly Voluntary Action Mid-Surrey)

 

C &W

1

Councillor Barry Nash

Committee of Management of Local Citizens Advice Bureau

C & W

2

Councillor Liz Frost

 

Councillor Barry Nash

 

Epsom and Ewell Town Twinning Association Management Committee

 

S & R

2

Councillor Nigel Collin

 

Councillor Barry Nash

 

Epsom Common Association

C & W

1

Councillor Steve Bridger

 

 

Ewell Parochial Trusts

C & W

2

Councillor Christine Cleveland

 

Councillor Humphrey Reynolds

 

Friends of Epsom and Ewell Parks

C & W

1

Councillor Peter Webb

 

 

Local Government Association

S & R

1

Councillor Hannah Dalton

 

 

Joint Committees / Arrangements

Body on which Represented

Responsible Policy Committee

No of Reps

Appointed Representative (s)

Coast to Capital Joint Committee

 

 

S & R

1

Chair of RA Group

Epsom & Ewell Local Committee

 

NOTE: Returning Members will have 28 days to confirm that their register of pecuniary interestspreviously submitted to County Council remains current.  Newly appointed members will have 28 days to complete a registration form (to be provided following appointment).

 

 

S & R

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

+ 5

subs

Councillor Neil Dallen

 

Councillor Graham Jones

 

Councillor Debbie Monksfield

 

Councillor Phil Neale

 

Councillor Humphrey Reynolds

 

 

 

 

 

Councillor Arthur Abdulin

 

Councillor Steve Bridger

 

Councillor Kate Chinn

 

Councillor Hannah Dalton

 

Councillor Chris Frost

 

Epsom and Ewell Community Safety Partnership

 

E & SC

 

1

Chair of Environment and Safe Communities Committee

Epsom and Walton Downs Conservators

 

Already appointed to a Term of Office

(4 years, 2019 – 2023)

 

C & W

6

Councillor Liz Frost

 

Councillor Bernice Froud

 

Councillor Jan Mason

 

Councillor Steven McCormick

 

Councillor Lucie McIntyre

 

Councillor Clive Woodbridge

 

Epsom and Walton Downs Consultative Committee

 

 

C & W

1

(+ Chairman of the Epsom and Walton Downs Conservators)

 

Councillor Bernice Froud

Epsom and Walton Downs Training Grounds Management Board

 

 

C & W

2

Councillor Neil Dallen

 

Parking and Traffic Regulations Outside London Adjudication Joint Committee (PATROL)

 

 

 

 

E & S C

1

 

 

+ Sub

 

Chair of Environment & Safe Communities Committee

 

Vice Chair of Environment & Safe Communities Committee

 

South East England Councils (SEEC)

 

S & R

1

 

+Sub

 

Councillor Hannah Dalton

 

Councillor Neil Dallen

Surrey Environment Partnership (formerly Surrey Waste Partnership)

E & SC

 

1

 

Chair of Environment & Safe Communities Committee

 

Surrey Climate Change Partnership

E & SC

1

Chair  ...  view the full minutes text for item 11.

12.

Calendar of meetings 2022-23 pdf icon PDF 220 KB

To approve a programme of ordinary meetings of the Council for the year.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council received a report requesting it to approve a programme of ordinary meetings of the Council for the year.

Following consideration, it was resolved with a majority vote in favour:

(1)          That the Council approved the programme of ordinary meetings for the year.