Your Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
Councillor Arthur AbdulinTown Ward
Residents' Association
-
Councillor Chris AmesCourt Ward
Labour
-
Councillor John BeckettAuriol Ward
Residents' Association
Chair of Environment Committee
-
Councillor Steve BridgerStamford Ward
Residents' Association
Deputy Mayor of Epsom and Ewell, Chair of Audit and Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Kate ChinnCourt Ward
Labour
Leader of Labour Group
-
Councillor Christine ClevelandEwell Village Ward
Residents' Association
Chair of Health Liaison Panel, Chair of Human Resources Panel
-
Councillor Alex ColeyRuxley Ward
Residents' Association
Chair of Crime and Disorder Committee
-
Councillor Neil Dallen MBETown Ward
Residents' Association
Chair of Strategy and Resources Committee, Chair of Financial Policy Panel
-
Councillor Hannah DaltonStoneleigh Ward
Residents' Association
Chair of RA (Majority Group), Vice-Chair of Strategy and Resources Committee, Vice-Chair of Standards and Constitution Committee
-
Councillor Julian FreemanCollege Ward
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Liz FrostWoodcote and Langley Vale Ward
Residents' Association
Chair of Standards and Constitution Committee, Vice-Chair of Environment Committee
-
Councillor Bernice FroudWoodcote and Langley Vale Ward
Residents' Association
Vice-Chair of Community and Wellbeing Committee
-
Councillor Tony FroudStoneleigh Ward
Residents' Association
Alternative Transport Champion
-
Councillor Rob GeleitCourt Ward
Labour
Mayor of Epsom and Ewell
-
Councillor Shanice GoldmanNonsuch Ward
Residents' Association
-
Councillor Christine HowellsNonsuch Ward
Residents' Association
-
Councillor Graham Jones MBECuddington Ward
Residents' Association
Armed Forces Champion
-
Councillor Alison KellyStamford Ward
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Rachel KingTown Ward
Residents' Association
-
Councillor James LawrenceCollege Ward
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Robert LeachNonsuch Ward
Residents' Association
Vice-Chair of Audit and Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Jan MasonRuxley Ward
Residents' Association
-
Councillor Steven McCormickWoodcote and Langley Vale Ward
Residents' Association
Chair of Licensing and Planning Policy Committee, Vice-Chair of Planning Committee
-
Councillor Lucie McIntyreWest Ewell Ward
Residents' Association
-
Councillor Julie MorrisCollege Ward
Liberal Democrat
Leader of Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Bernie MuirHorton Ward
Conservative
Leader of Conservative Group
-
Councillor Phil NealeCuddington Ward
Residents' Association
-
Councillor Peter O'DonovanEwell Court Ward
Residents' Association
Vice-Chair of Licensing and Planning Policy Committee
-
Councillor Kieran PersandHorton Ward
Conservative
-
Councillor Humphrey ReynoldsWest Ewell Ward
Residents' Association
Chair of Planning Committee
-
Councillor Kim SpickettCuddington Ward
Residents' Association
Heritage Champion
-
Councillor Darren TalbotAuriol Ward
Residents' Association
Mental Health Champion
-
Councillor Chris WatsonEwell Court Ward
Residents' Association
-
Councillor Alan WilliamsonWest Ewell Ward
Residents' Association
-
Councillor Clive WoodbridgeEwell Village Ward
Residents' Association
Chair of Community and Wellbeing Committee